Maddox v. State
[…] And as I went around the car Jimmy Abbott removed the paper from Mr. Maddox's--the other half of the paper--from Mr. Maddox's mouth and then patted him down to see if he had any weapons on him."

Deputy Windsor identified the two scraps of paper. According to Deputy Windsor, one of the scraps was the piece of paper which he retrieved from the appellant's hand and the other piece was identified as the "other half of the paper that Investigator Abbott removed from Mr. Maddox's mouth."

I

The appellant was convicted of the offense of bribery of a witness, in violation of § 13A-10-121(a)(1), Code of Alabama (1975), which provides as follows:

"A person commits the crime of bribing a witness if he offers, confers or agrees to confer anything of value upon a witness or a person he believes will be called as a witness in any official proceeding with intent to corruptly influence the testimony of that person."

According to the appellant, the State did not prove that he intended to "corruptly influence" Deputy Windsor's testimony and also did not prove that Deputy Windsor was a "witness." For the reasons discussed below, neither of these contentions has merit.

(a)