Maddox v. State, 2-81-156-CR
[…] Failure to do so constitutes a waiver of the defendant's rights under the Act. Kennedy v. State, 630 S.W.2d 509 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth, 1982); Finch v. State, 629 S.W.2d 876 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth, 1982). We hold that appellant waived his speedy trial rights by not asserting the same prior to trial. Appellant's first ground of error is overruled.

Next, appellant complains that the trial court erred by not charging the jury on the issue of entrapment. The State responds that the requested issue was not raised by the evidence. We agree.

V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 8.06(a) provides:

It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.

Our primary consideration on appeal is whether any evidence was adduced at trial tending to show that appellant was induced by the undercover officers to sell the pornographic material. Where the facts only indicate that an opportunity was afforded an accused...

To continue reading