Madera W. Condo. Ass'n v. Marx/Okubo
[…] There are two issues. The first is whether the Association lacked standing to bring the claims on its own behalf. The second is whether the Association lacked standing to bring the claims on behalf of condominium unit owners. We address each issue separately.

The Association's Standing on Behalf of Itself

The COA argues that the Association has standing to bring claims on its own behalf. It contends that the Association has a property interest in Madera West's common elements and the reserve account, which satisfies the standing requirements. We disagree.

Under RCW 64.34.304(1)(d) of the Washington Condominium Act, a unit owners' association may "[i]nstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the condominium."7 But in order for a unit owners' association to bring a claim on its own behalf, it must prove that it has standing independent from the unit owners.8