Madison Highlands Development Co. v. Dean and Son Plumbing Co., Inc.
[…] Dean contends that work performed on the MHDC property in November 1980 was within six months of the filing of the lien and commencement of the suit for its enforcement was therefore timely. It is well settled, however, that a mechanic's lien is not perfected until every requirement of the statute is met. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company v. American Country Clubs, Inc., 353 So.2d 1147 (Ala.1977).

Section 35-11-221, Code (1975) provides:

Any action for the enforcement of the lien declared in this division must be commenced within six months after the maturity of the entire indebtedness secured thereby, except as otherwise provided in this division. (Emphasis supplied.)

Maturity of the debt has been defined as the date such debt accured so as to be due and payable. Starek v. TKW, Inc., 410 So.2d 35 (Ala.1982).