Madison Highlands Development Co. v. Dean and Son Plumbing Co., Inc.
[…] The first issue raised on appeal is whether the trial court erred in awarding a lien against MHDC's property for the amount of the judgment. MHDC contends that suit to enforce the lien was not brought within statutory time limits. We agree.

To secure enforcement of a lien, the mechanic or materialman must file notice of his lien claim within six months after last work performed or material furnished and commence suit within six months after the maturity of the entire indebtedness. Howell v. Hallett Manufacturing Co., 278 Ala. 316, 178 So.2d 94 (1965).

Section 35-11-215, Code (1975) provides:

The lien declared in this division shall be deemed lost unless the statement ... shall be filed by every original contractor within six months ... after the last item of work or labor has been performed....

Dean contends that work performed on the MHDC property in November 1980 was within six months of the filing of the lien and commencement of the suit for its enforcement was therefore timely. It is well settled, however, that a mechanic's lien is not perfected until every requirement of the statute is met. Hartford Accident and Indemnity Company v. American Country Clubs, Inc., 353 So.2d 1147 (Ala.1977).

Section 35-11-221, Code (1975) provides:

Any action for the enforcement of the lien declared in this division must be commenced within six months after the maturity of the entire indebtedness secured thereby, except as otherwise provided in this division. (Emphasis supplied.)

Maturity of the debt has been defined as the date such debt accured so as to be due and payable. Starek v.