Madison Two Associates v. Pappas
[…] They may do so through either joinder or intervention. Section 23-15(a) of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/23-15(a) (West 2002)) governs joinder. It provides that joinder of additional parties as plaintiffs in the tax objection proceeding "shall be permitted to the same extent permitted by law in any personal action pending in the court and shall be in accordance with Section 2-404 of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS 5/2-404 (West 2002)]." 35 ILCS 200/23-15(a) (West 2002). Section 2-404 of the Code of Civil Procedure, in turn, states that

"[a]ll persons may join in one action as plaintiffs, in whom any right to relief in respect of or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist, whether jointly, severally or in the alternative, whenever if those persons had brought separate actions any common question of law or fact would arise." 735 ILCS 5/2-404 (West 2002).

Unlike joinder, the Property Tax Code does not specify when intervention is permissible.