Magar v. State, CR
[…] Evidence is substantial if it is of sufficient force and character to compel reasonable minds to reach a conclusion and pass beyond suspicion and conjecture.

Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-14-108 (1987) addresses sexual abuse in the first degree and provides in pertinent part that "(a) A person commits sexual abuse in the first degree if: ... (3) Being eighteen (18) years old or older, he engages in sexual contact with a person not his spouse who is less than fourteen (14) years old." Sexual contact is defined in Ark.Code Ann. § 5-14-101 (1987) as "... any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, or buttocks, or anus of a person...."

In this case, the first victim told the jury that Magar had invited him to his house to look at Boy Scout uniforms. They went into Magar's bedroom to try on the uniforms, where Magar touched him "on the genitals through his clothing." The victim further testified as follows:

Q Okay. Good.