Magill v. Dutchess Bank and Trust Co.
[…] The plaintiffs argue that they have a right to a jury trial, pursuant to CPLR 4101(1), because they only seek a judgment for a sum of money and the underlying claim for breach of trust sounds in negligence. We agree with the defendant.
A party's entitlement to demand a jury trial is dependent upon the facts pleaded, not the demand for relief. CPLR 4101(1) provides for a trial by jury in an action where the party "demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only". The critical consideration is whether the facts stated show that the action is equitable or legal in nature. The fact that the complaint demands a money judgment does not necessarily establish that there is a right to a jury trial (see, Bell v.