Magnolia State Bank v. VNS Corp.
[…] MACI, LLC, 263 Ga.App. 155, 163(3)(b), 587 S.E.2d 364 (2003).

Thus, the question before us is whether the non-file-stamped order of April 19, 2006, and the late-appearing order of March 30, 2011, toll the running of the Five–Year Rule. “In order to toll the running of the five-year period that results in automatic dismissal for non-action, an order must be written, signed by the trial judge, and properly entered in the records of the trial court by filing it with the clerk. (Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Zepp v. Brannen, 283 Ga. 395, 396, 658 S.E.2d 567 (2008).

OCGA § 24–11–2(a), (b) provides:

Where any original public records have been lost, mutilated, stolen, or destroyed, the custodian may establish duplicates in accordance with the provisions of this article. When such public records are established by duplicates, they shall have all of the effect in evidence as the original records would have had. The custodian of the lost, mutilated, stolen, or destroyed public records shall bring a petition to establish such records in the superior court of the county in which the public records were located.

(Emphasis supplied.) This Code section, which became effective on January 1, 2013, has rarely been construed.