MAHDAVI v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Diego County, D052267.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.7.) 4 We hold that a court may not require a person who has been determined to be a vexatious litigant in prior litigation to seek leave of the court before he may file an appeal in a case in which he is the defendant.

A. The vexatious litigant statutory scheme

In ordering Mahdavi to seek leave of the presiding judge before being able to move forward with his appeal, the appellate division relied on section 391.7, subdivision (a), which provides:

“In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation

in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.” 5

Section 391 defines the terms that are used throughout the vexatious litigant statute:

(a) ‘Litigation’ means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.