Maher, Matter of
[…] Request your trial
44 cases
  • In re Samuel S.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • June 20, 2012
    ...C., 64 A.D.3d 277, 288, 880 N.Y.S.2d 317;Matter of Daniel TT. [ Diane UU.], 39 A.D.3d 94, 97, 830 N.Y.S.2d 827;Matter of Maher, 207 A.D.2d 133, 139–140, 621 N.Y.S.2d 617). The petitioner has the burden of establishing the AIP's incapacity and need for a guardian by clear and convincing evid......
  • Southern v. Georgis-Corey
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • July 29, 2015
    ...Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a] ; see also Matter of Samuel S. [Helene S.], 96 A.D.3d 954, 957, 947 N.Y.S.2d 144 ; Matter of Maher, 207 A.D.2d 133, 139–140, 621 N.Y.S.2d 617 ). First, the court must determine that “the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person,......
  • In re Nicole L.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • January 12, 2023
    ...2023 NY Slip Op 23014 In the Matter of the Application of Nicole L. FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN OF THE PERSON AND PROPERTY OF Eleanor D., AN ALLEGED INCAPACITATED PERSON No ... unless the Evaluator testifies and is subject to cross ... examination (Matter of Maher, 207 A.D.2d 133, 6212 ... N.Y.S.2d 617 [2nd Dept. 1994], leave to appeal denied 86 ... N.Y.2d 703, 631 N.Y.S.2d 607, 655 N.E.2d 704 [1995]) ... ...