Maher, Matter of
[…] That decision, although it clarified the respective reaches of articles 77 and 78, reinstated the courts' earlier dilemma. It further left without recourse the majority of incapacitated individuals who, although somewhat handicapped, were not hopelessly incompetent, and who, notwithstanding their need for varying degrees of assistance with their personal affairs as well as with property management, were not prepared utterly to relinquish in exchange therefor a lifetime's investment in integrity, autonomy, and dignity (see, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.01).

THE NEW FRAMEWORK ESTABLISHED BY MENTAL HYGIENE LAW ARTICLE 81

In response to this predicament, in 1992 the New York State Law Revision Commission As a threshold matter, the new legislation emphasizes that "it is desirable for and beneficial to persons with incapacities to make available to them the least restrictive form of intervention which assists them in meeting their needs", while at the same time permitting them "to exercise the independence and self-determination of which they are capable". Such...

To continue reading

Request your trial
44 cases
  • In re Samuel S.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • June 20, 2012