Maide, LLC v. Dileo
[…] The DiLeos moved for rehearing, and the district court granted the motion after finding the arbitration addendum lacked specific authorization, such as a separate signature block or initial section, as required by NRS 597.995. The district court vacated the earlier order and denied Maide's motion to compel arbitration.2 This appeal followed.3

DISCUSSION

Where an agreement contains an arbitration provision, NRS 597.995(1) requires that agreement to "include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision." Failure to include some form of specific authorization for the arbitration provision voids the arbitration provision. NRS 597.995(2).