U.S. Home Corp. v. Michael Ballesteros Trust
[…] To resolve these issues we must consider the nature and purpose of CC&Rs and whether arbitration agreements can properly be contained in CC&Rs.

NRS 116.2101 permits the creation of a common-interest community "by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real estate subject to that declaration to the association." A declaration must contain a number of required statements, NRS 116.2105(1), and "may contain any other matters the declarant considers appropriate." NRS 116.2105(2). "CC&Rs become a part of the title to [a homeowner's] property." NRS 116.41095(2).