Mail Boxes, Etc., U.S.A. v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] After the award was summarily affirmed on administrative review, the Fund brought this special action.

DISCUSSION

The Fund argues that A.R.S. section 23-901(5)(i) and claimant's insurance contract both manifest a clear intent that compensation for permanent disability is to be computed on the basis of the lesser of the assumed average monthly wage or claimant's actual average monthly wage at the time of injury. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 23-901(5) provides in pertinent part:

(i) The sole proprietor of a business subject to the provisions of this chapter may be deemed to be an employee entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter on written acceptance, by endorsement, at the discretion of the insurance carrier of an application for coverage by the sole proprietor. The basis for computing premium payments and compensation benefits for the sole proprietor shall be an assumed average monthly wage of not less than six hundred dollars nor more than the maximum wage provided by § 23-1041 and is subject to the discretionary approval of the insurance carrier. Any compensation for permanent partial or permanent total disability payable to the sole proprietor shall be computed on the lesser of the assumed monthly wage agreed to by the insurance carrier on the acceptance of the application for coverage or the actual average monthly wage received by the sole proprietor at the time of injury.

(Emphasis added.)

In accordance with this statute, claimant's application for sole proprietor coverage stated:

The sole proprietor of a business subject to the provisions of this chapter may be deemed to be an employee entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter on written acceptance by endorsement at the discretion of the insurance carrier of an application for coverage by the sole proprietor. The basis for computing premium payments and compensation benefits for the sole proprietor shall be an assumed average monthly wage of not less than $600 nor more than the maximum wages provided by Section 23-1041 and is subject to the discretionary approval of the insurance carrier. Any compensation for permanent partial or permanent total disability payable to the sole proprietor shall be computed on the lesser of the assumed monthly wage agreed to by the insurance carrier on the acceptance of the application for coverage or the actual average monthly wage received by the sole proprietor at the time of injury.

(Emphasis added.)