Main Street Entertainment, Inc. v. Faircloth
[…] Id. However, the statute does not apply to "any action based upon an intentional tort." § 768.81(4), Fla. Stat. The Guardianship moved for partial summary judgment, claiming that its complaint against Potbelly's alleged an intentional tort and as such, Potbelly's could not reduce its liability under the comparative fault statute. The trial court agreed, reasoning that an action based on a bar "willfully and unlawfully" selling alcohol to an underage patron is an intentional tort so that the jury could not apportion fault.

Section 768.125 is known as the dram shop statute and provides as follows:

A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.

§ 768.125, Fla. Stat.

While the statute primarily excludes liability, it contains two exceptions, the first of which is relevant here. A history of the dram shop act is useful to explain why the "dram-shop exception" does not create an intentional tort.