Mair v. Trollhaugen Ski Resort
[…] She also claimed Trollhaugen was liable under the safe place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11, for its failure "to design, construct, or maintain the premises in as safe a condition as the nature thereof reasonably permitted."

¶ 6 On December 3, 2003, Trollhaugen moved for summary judgment, arguing that Mair's claims were time-barred by the builder's statute of repose, Wis. Stat. § 893.89. This statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced . . . against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period, to recover damages. . . for any injury to the person. . . arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. . . .

Wis. Stat. § 893.89(2). For purposes of the statute, "exposure period" means the "10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property." Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1).

¶ 7 In her response brief to Trollhaugen's summary judgment motion, Mair conceded that Wis. Stat. § 893.89 barred her common-law negligence claim and summary judgment was appropriate on that claim. However, she disputed that § 893.89 also barred her safe place claim.