Major v. DeFrench
[…] The appellant sought both injunctive relief and damages. The appellees answered, contending the appellant was lawfully dismissed pursuant to W.Va.Code § 8-14-11 (Cum.Supp.1981), and denied liability. The Circuit Court of Monongalia County, after a non-jury trial, entered judgment against the appellant and in favor of the appellees. The appellant appeals from that decision.

I.

The appellees contend the appellant was lawfully dismissed pursuant to the provisions of W.Va.Code § 8-14-11, which provides, in pertinent part:

All original appointments to any positions in a paid police department subject to the civil service provisions of this article shall be for a probationary period of one year: Provided, that at any time during the probationary period the probationer may be discharged for just cause, in the manner provided in section twenty [ § 8-14-20] of this article. If, at the close of this probationary term, the conduct or capacity of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the appointing officer, the probationer shall be notified, in writing, that he will not receive absolute appointment, whereupon his employment shall cease; otherwise, his retention in the service shall be equivalent to his final appointment.

They argue that the appellant's employment commenced February 16, 1978, and that she was dismissed February 15, 1979 at the end of her probationary period, and therefore no specification of reasons for dismissal, nor a hearing concerning those reasons is necessary. They rely on Fiedler v.