Major v. Silna
[…] A claim for attorney's fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision. [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter."

However, subdivision (d)(2) of section 425.17 provides that this "public interest" exception to the anti-SLAPP law does not apply to "[a]ny action against any person or entity based upon the creation, dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work, including, but not limited to, a motion picture or television program, or an article published in a newspaper or magazine of general circulation."3

Here, the trial court determined that Major's action fell within the "public interest" exception. It...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • San Diegans for Open Gov't v. San Diego State Univ. Research Found.
    • United States