Major v. Silna
[…] (§ 425.17, subd. (a).)" (Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 90, 112, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 215.)

To address these abuses, section 425.17 excludes certain types of claims that would otherwise have fallen under the scope of the anti-SLAPP law. (Mann v. Quality Old Time Service, Inc., supra, 120 Cal.App.4th at p. 112, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 215.) Subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 425.17, respectively, carve out exceptions to the anti-SLAPP law for (1) actions taken in the public interest and (2) actions against persons engaged in commercial speech. However, subdivision (d) of section 425.17 imposes limitations on the scope of these exceptions.

Pertinent here are subdivisions (b) and (d)(2) of section 426.17. Subdivision (b) provides that section 425.16 does not apply to an action "brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of the general public," provided that the following conditions are met: "(1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member.