Malang v. Department of L&I
[…] The plain meaning of "wages" is remuneration from the employer in exchange for work performed. WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERN'L DICTIONARY 2568 (2002); BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1610 (8th ed.1999); see also Doty, 155 Wash.2d at 542, 120 P.3d 941 ("`[W]ages,' simply stated, refer to the monetary remuneration for services performed."); Rose, 57 Wash.App. at 758, 790 P.2d 201 ("We construe the term `wage,' therefore, to include any and all forms of consideration received by the employee from the employer in exchange for work performed.").5 This definition is consistent with RCW 51.08.178(1), which describes "wages" as including "the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer." (Emphasis added).

¶ 16 Thus, determining whether income...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • Dep't of Labor & Indus. of Wash. v. Lyons Enters., Inc.
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • May 19, 2016