Malaterre v. Malaterre, 9716
[…] ". . . (All lands lying within this state owned or held by an Indian or Indian tribes) shall be and remain subject to the disposition of the United States, and . . . said Indian lands shall remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the Congress of the United States, provided, however, that the Legislative Assembly of the state of North Dakota may, upon such terms and conditions as it shall adopt, provide for the acceptance of such jurisdiction as may be delegated to the state by act of Congress . . . ."

Pursuant to Public Law 83-280, § 7 (1953), the North Dakota Legislature enacted Ch. 242, 1963 S.L., which is now codified as Ch. 27-19, NDCC. Section 27-19-01, NDCC, provides as follows:

"In accordance with the provisions of Public Law 280 of the 83rd Congress and section 203 of the North Dakota constitution, jurisdiction of the state of North Dakota shall be extended over all civil causes of action which arise on an Indian reservation upon acceptance by Indian citizens in a manner provided by this chapter. Upon acceptance the jurisdiction of the state shall be to the same extent that the state has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of this state that are of general application to private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian reservation or Indian country as they have elsewhere within this state."

Section 27-19-08, NDCC, in part and as pertinent to the issue here, provides as follows: