Zeller v. Zeller
[…] Doni, who is still stationed at Minot Air Force Base, opposed the motion, relied on the decree-incorporated agreement for a change of custody if Jenny were transferred outside of North Dakota, and asserted it would be in the best interests of the children to reside with him if Jenny transferred to Missouri. After a hearing, the district court denied Jenny's motion to allow a change of residence for the children, and Jenny appealed.

[¶ 4] A custodial parent's change of a child's residence to another state is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07, which provides, in part:

A parent entitled to the custody of a child may not change the residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the noncustodial parent, if the noncustodial parent has been given visitation rights by the decree.

The purpose of the statute is to protect the noncustodial parent's visitation rights. Hentz v.