Maldonado-Mejia v. Commonwealth
[…] United States v. Hill, 210 F.3d 881, 883–84 (8th Cir.2000) (quoting State v. Higdon, 774 S.W.2d 498, 500 (Mo.Ct.App.1989)). See also United States v. Hartsfield, 387 F.Supp. 16, 17 (M.D.Fla.1975). However, these cases are distinguishable because they interpret statutory and common law schemes unique to Missouri and Florida.

For the resolution of this case we must look to Virginia law. Code § 19.2–231 provides:

If there be any defect in form in any indictment, presentment or information, or if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment, presentment or information, at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged.

(Emphasis added).

The practical import of this statute informs our holding that, in Virginia, Maldonado–Mejia remained under indictment until she was acquitted or convicted of the charge in the indictment.