Maldonado v. District of Columbia, Civil Action No. 11–1473 (BAH).
[…] Dep't of Soc. Servs., 436 U.S. 658, 691–94, 98 S.Ct. 2018, 56 L.Ed.2d 611 (1978)); Def.'s Reply to Pl.'s Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.'s Reply”), at 3, ECF No. 26. As to Counts III and IV, the District argues that the plaintiff failed to comply with D.C. Code § 12–309, which requires a plaintiff to notify the Mayor of the District of Columbia “within six months after the injury or damage was sustained ... of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” Def.'s Mem. at 7 (citing D.C. Code § 12–309). Finally, the District contends that it is immune from the plaintiff's claim to punitive damages. Id. at 8–9. For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants in part and denies in part the District's motion to dismiss.

I. BACKGROUND