Malenchik v. State Of Ind.
[…] Ind.Code § 35-38-1-8. Such pre-sentence reports are also required before a trial court accepts a defendant's guilty plea. Ind.Code § 35-35-3-3; Reffett v. State, 571 N.E.2d 1227, 1229-30 (Ind.1991). Among the information to be included in a pre-sentence report is “the convicted person's history of delinquency or criminality, social history, employment history, family situation, economic status, education, and personal habits.” Ind.Code § 35-38-1-9(b)(2). In determining what sentence to impose, a trial court is guided by a non-exclusive statutory list of eleven aggravating and eleven mitigating circumstances. Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.1. These criteria, however, “do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.” Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c). Indiana's statutory sentencing scheme prescribes for each criminal offense a maximum and minimum sentence along with an “advisory” sentence. A court may “impose any sentence within the statutory range without regard to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial