Mallett v. State
[…] The trial court asked whether this experience would impact her ability to serve on the jury in a capital murder case and she had answered equivocally that she would "[p]robably not [be] able to stand-to see the whole thing-I don't know," and ultimately concluded that it "might affect" her. This equivocal language does not, as Mallett contends, compel a conclusion that Venireperson 23 ought to have been challenged for cause. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a)(9) (providing that juror may be challenged for cause if she "has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant"); Gardner v. State, 306 S.W.3d 274, 295 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) ( ...
To continue reading
Request your trial