Mallette v. Children's Friend and Service, 94-24-M
[…] The department asserts that § 42-72-8 renders its records both confidential and privileged under the Rhode Island Rules of Evidence. Therefore, the department argues, the records the Mallettes seek are not discoverable under Rule 26(b)(1).

The question we must decide is whether § 42-72-8 creates a privilege. This is the first time we have been called upon to address this issue. Section § 42-72-8, as amended by P.L.1994, ch. 97, § 1 provides as follows:

"Confidentiality of records.--(a) Any records of the department pertaining to children and their families in need of service pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or for whom an application for services has been made shall be confidential and only disclosed as provided by law.

(b) Records may be disclosed when necessary:

(1) To individuals, or public or private agencies engaged in medical, psychological or psychiatric diagnosis or treatment or education of the person under the supervision of the department;