Mallonee v. State
[…] He also asserts that the district court failed to view the evidence in a light most favorable to him as the non-moving party on the summary judgment motion.

Idaho Code § 6-2101 et seq. is commonly referred to as the whistle-blower statute, which seeks to "protect the integrity of government by providing a legal cause of action for public employees who experience adverse action from their employer as a result of reporting waste and violations of a law, rule or regulation." Mallonee argues that the broad language of I.C. § 6-2101 is expanded by the varying language found in Sections 1(a) and (3) of I.C. § 6-2104, which addresses "law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state" and "law, rule or regulation adopted under the authority of the laws of this state," respectively. Mallonee insists that to exclude from the protection of the IPPEA the reporting of violations of "policies" would vitiate the purposes of the statute.