Mallory v. Conida Warehouses, Inc.
[…] Before any constitutional considerations are considered, it is necessary to determine whether Michigan has a statutory basis for exercising long-arm jurisdiction over the State of Idaho. Long-arm jurisdiction over nonresident tortfeasors is established in Michigan under four statutes. M.C.L. Sec. 600.705; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.705 permits a Michigan plaintiff to sue an individual or his agent when any of seven circumstances occur. Among those circumstances is "[t]he doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur" in Michigan resulting in an action for tort. M.C.L. Sec. 600.705(2); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.705(2).