Malolepszy v. State, S-04-667.
[…] Therefore, as explained below, we conclude that this court lacks jurisdiction over this case and that the appeal must be dismissed.

We noted in Keef v. State, 262 Neb. 622, 628, 634 N.W.2d 751, 758 (2001), that "[p]rior to the enactment of § 25-1315, an order that effected a dismissal with respect to one of multiple parties was a final, appealable order, and the complete dismissal with prejudice of one of multiple causes of action was a final, appealable order" but that after the enactment of § 25-1315, the statute "permits a judgment to become final only under the limited circumstances set forth in the statute." We also noted that "by its terms, § 25-1315(1) is implicated only where multiple causes of action are presented or multiple parties are involved, and a final judgment is entered as to one of the parties or causes of action." 262 Neb. at 627-28, 634 N.W.2d at 757.

The Malolepszys contend that the requirements of § 25-1315(1) do not apply to their appeal because they did not join Vrana as a party and that instead, the State, by virtue of its third-party complaint, joined Vrana as a third-party.