Malone v. Western Conf. of Teamsters Pension Trust
[…] Stuart Plaster. Co., Inc. (5th Cir. 1975) 512 F.2d 1017, 1024-1025; Collins v. United Mine Workers of Am. W. & R. Fund of 1950 (D.C. Cir. 1969) 298 F.Supp. 964, 970 (affd. 439 F.2d 494).) It proscribes the payment, loan, or delivery of "any money or other thing of value" by an employer to the "representative of any of his employees" and provides criminal sanctions for its violation. But it then establishes "exceptions," which appear to have obtained far more judicial attention than the expressed principal purpose.

Among Section 186's exceptions is its subdivision (c)(5), which permits collective bargaining agreements under which an employer may contribute to a trust fund for his employees' welfare or retirement, which contributions shall be used "for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer " (emphasis added), and their families and dependents. Such payments are held in trust by trustees made up equally of employer and union representatives. If the contributions are made for the payment of employees' pensions they cannot be used for any other purpose.