Maloney v. Commonwealth
[…] It is difficult to conceive of any behavior less likely to become a danger to persons or property, or less likely to unreasonably annoy others, than lying silent and motionless on one's front porch. Arguably, lying down at home and “sleeping it off” is the most socially responsible thing a drunk person could be doing.
we clarified that the applicable standard for a misdemeanor arrest is “whether a reasonable officer could conclude from all facts that a misdemeanor is being committed in his presence.” 160 S.W.3d 783, 787 (Ky.2005). Alcohol intoxication under KRS 222.202(1) requires much more than simply “being” drunk. It requires some behavior that “manifests,” meaning “exhibits” or “demonstrates,” alcohol intoxication “to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.” Appellant's pre-arrest conduct in Officer Rogers' presence had no propensity at all to endanger or unreasonably annoy anyone.