Mamula v. United Steelworkers of America, 13782.
[…] Title IV further specifically sets forth in § 402, 29 U.S.C.A. § 482, that violations of the provisions outlined above can only be enforced by the Secretary of Labor once an election is held. The pertinent parts of the provisions read this way:

"A member of a labor organization —
"(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent body, or