Manchester Sand and Gravel Co., Inc. v. Town of South Windsor
[…] Town Council, 143 Conn. 280, 284, 121 A.2d 630 (1956). In the 1955 legislative session, special acts were passed which gave the cities of Hartford and New Haven the power to regulate through truck traffic on local streets. 8 In the 1957 legislative session, both special acts were repealed. 9 In the same session, General Statutes (1949 Rev.) § 2517, 10 which established a state traffic commission and defined its duties, was repealed and the following language was added by substitute House Bill 501 to No. 331 of the 1957 Public Acts, the predecessor of General Statutes § 14-298 11 which contains similar language: "Said [state traffic] commission shall also make rules and regulations, in cooperation and agreement with local traffic authorities, respecting the use by through truck traffic on streets and highways within the limits of, and under the jurisdiction of, any city, town or borough of this state for the protection and safety of the public; and any rules and regulations so adopted may be amended in the same manner."