Manikowske v. North Dakota Workmen's Compensation Bureau, 10403
[…] Although the record filed with this Court does not disclose that a formal order denying the request to reopen was issued by the Bureau, Manikowske appealed the May 25, 1982, decision to the district court. Concluding that it lacked jurisdiction, the district court dismissed the appeal. Judgment was entered on January 28, 1983, and Manikowske lodged this appeal.

The Bureau asserts that this Court does not have jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Section 65-05-04, N.D.C.C., provides:

"65-05-04. Bureau has continuing jurisdiction over claims properly filed. If the original claim for compensation has been made within the time specified in section 65-05-01, the bureau at any time, on its own motion or on application, may review the award, and in accordance with the facts found on such review, may end, diminish, or increase the compensation previously awarded, or, if compensation has been refused or discontinued, may award compensation. There is no appeal from a bureau decision not to reopen a claim after the bureau's order on the claim has become final."

The last sentence of the statute was added by an amendment adopted by the Legislature in 1981 at the request of the Bureau. S.L.1981, Ch. 643, Sec. 3.

Manikowske argues that application of the amendment to him would deprive him of his substantive right of access to the courts of this state.