Manion v. Chase Manhattan Mortgage Corp.
[…] At a February 2000 foreclosure sale, Chase Manhattan, apparently the sole bidder, purchased the property for $520,100.86. Because the entire $520,100.86 was applied to repayment of the Chase Manhattan mortgage, no excess proceeds were left for the second mortgagee, Manion.

[¶ 4] Manion instituted this declaratory judgment action in June of 2000, contending Chase Manhattan breached a duty of good faith found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-4-108 (LexisNexis 2001), which provides:

The mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives may fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises sold upon foreclosure of any mortgage by advertisement under power of sale or any part thereof, at such sale[.]

[¶ 5] Manion's complaint alleged that Chase Manhattan breached the duty of good faith because it had notice that the property was worth in excess of $650,000 at the time of the foreclosure sale.