Mann v. Dept of Motor Vehicles
[…] II. DISCUSSION

On appeal, Mann argues that the DMV improperly shifted the burden of proof to Mann, that certain evidentiary findings adopted by the DMV do not support the DMV's decision to revoke his salesperson's license, and that certain other findings made by the DMV are not supported by the evidence.

At the outset, it is helpful to consider the standards that should be utilized in this case by the administrative agency, the trial court, and this court.

A. Standard of Proof Utilized by Administrative Agency

Evidence Code section 115 provides in part that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." Vehicle Code section 11806 provides that a salesperson's license may be suspended when the DMV makes any of a number of specified "findings and determinations."