Mann v. Mann, 98-119
[…] He relies upon Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-1-201 for authority that the court was required to recognize it as separate property and contends that the marital property distribution principles found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 do not apply. Mrs. Mann contends that she contributed to both the Guernsey and Casper properties and the trial court equitably distributed the Casper property to her under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114. Mr. Mann's statutory interpretation contentions present a question of law. Our standard of review for questions of law is de novo.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-1-201 (Michie 1997) provides:

All property belonging to a married person as his separate property which he owns at the time of his marriage or which during marriage he acquires in good faith from any person by descent or otherwise, together with all rents, issues, increase and profits thereof, is during marriage his sole and separate property under his sole control and may be held, owned, possessed and enjoyed by him the same as though he were single. Such property is not subject to the disposal, control or interference of his spouse and is exempt from execution or attachment for the debts of his spouse if the property was not conveyed to him by his spouse in fraud of his creditors. The necessary expenses of the family and the education of the children are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, for which they may be sued jointly or separately.

This statute, along...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Pond v. Pond
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • November 6, 2009
    ...result absent a manifest abuse of that discretion. Odegard v.