Mann v. State, 8 Div. 244
[…] Mann v. State, 8 Div. 244

Decision Date14 May 1985
Docket Number8 Div. 244
PartiesHarold Ray MANN v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Gary W. Alverson, Tuscumbia, for appellant.

Charles A. Graddick, Atty. Gen., and Tommie Wilson, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

TAYLOR, Judge.

Appellant Harold Ray Mann pleaded guilty to the offense of leaving the scene of an accident in violation of § 32-10-1(a), Code of Alabama 1975, and was sentenced to five years' imprisonment, from which he prosecutes this appeal. This section provides as follows:

"The driver of any motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person, or in damage to a motor vehicle or other vehicle which is driven or attended by any person, shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of § 32-10-3. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary."

I

The indictment, omitting the technical parts, reads as follows: