Mann v. State
[…] First, the second sentence of § 16-13-30(d) plainly provides that trial courts have such sentencing discretion when a defendant is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under § 16-13-30(b). Moreover, although the first clause of the last sentence of § 16-13-30(d) provides that § 17-10-7(a) "shall not apply to a sentence imposed for a second" offense under § 16-13-30(b), the second clause of that sentence, which provides that the "remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shall apply for any subsequent offense," can reasonably be interpreted as precluding the application of § 17-10-7(a) to a third or subsequent offense under § 16-13-30(b).