Mannella v. Port Auth. of Allegheny County
[…] The exception at issue here is the vehicle exception to sovereign immunity found at Section 8522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

(1) Vehicle liability.—The operation of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a Commonwealth party. As used in this paragraph, "motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto, including vehicles operated by rail, through water or in the air. (Emphasis added.)

In Love, our Supreme Court addressed what was meant by "operation" as used in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(1).