Manning v. State
[…] For example, a prior finding of incompetency shifted the burden to the State only as to incompetency. A prior adjudication of insanity shifted the burden to the State for insanity, not incompetency. Ainsworth supra; Nichols, supra; Paul v. State, 544 S.W.2d 668 (Tex.Cr.App.1976); Graham v. State, 566 S.W.2d 941 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Thompson v. State, 612 S.W.2d 925 (Tex.Cr.App.1981). The common law rules governing the standard of proof and the burden of proof, which were identical for insanity and incompetency, were preserved and codified. See § 8.01 and Art. 46.02, § 1(b). The burden shifting rules were not codified. However, they remained applicable. As Justice Howell points out in his dissent, Art. 1.27, V.A.C.C.P. provides:
If this code fails to provide a rule of procedure in any particular state of case which may arise, the rules of common law shall be applied and govern.
As discussed, the case law through the years is fairly clear that a defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence, his incompetency to stand trial or his insanity at the time of the offense. Cf. § 8.01 and Art. 46.02, § 1(b).