Manning v. U.S. Dep't of Justice
[…] Dismissal for lack ofsubject matter jurisdiction is proper when the district court "lacks the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate" a case. Shabaj v. Holder, 718 F.3d 48, 50 (2d Cir. 2013).

DISCUSSION
Governing Law and Treaty

The transfer of prisoners held in the United States to serve the remainder of their sentences in other countries is governed by the Transfer of Offenders to or from Foreign Countries Act (the "Act"), 18 U.S.C. § 4100 et seq. Pursuant to the Act, the United States has the authority to transfer a prisoner to a foreign country "when a treaty providing for such a transfer is in force, and shall only be applicable to transfers of offenders to and from a foreign country pursuant to such a treaty." Id. § 4100(a). Only the Attorney General or a designated DOJ official is authorized to approve or disapprove individual transfer requests. See id. § 4102(1), (3), (11).