Manning v. Warden, Nevada State Prison, 12487
[…] The instruction in issue explains the concept of mens rea, "the absence of accident, inadvertence or casualty--a varying state of mind which is the contrary of an innocent state of mind ...." 2

In telling the jury that criminal intent can only be proven as a deduction from declarations or acts, the court merely restated NRS 193.200, namely that the "[i]ntention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the person accused." The second clause of the instruction states that doing an act gives rise to the conclusion that the act was done intentionally.

The instruction reflects common experience.