Mannise v. Harrell
[…] An Affidavit as to Status of Minor Child was attached to the complaint. The affidavit states the parties’ child resided with Plaintiff in Pennsylvania from August 2012 until September 2015, and with Plaintiff in Lillington, North Carolina from 6 September 2015 until the filing of the complaint two days later.

Based upon these allegations, the trial court issued an Ex Parte Domestic Violence Order of Protection on 8 September 2015. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B–2(c)(5) (2015) ("Upon the issuance of an ex parte order under this subsection, a hearing shall be held within 10 days from the date of issuance of the order or within seven days from the date of service of process on the other party, whichever occurs later.").

The trial court found Defendant had placed Plaintiff in fear of imminent serious bodily injury on 6 September 2015. The court stated, "[t]he allegations in the Complaint are incorporated herein by reference."