Mannise v. Harrell
[…] Defendant argues on appeal the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, because Plaintiff attempts to plead a claim for custody of the parties’ child, and North Carolina is not the home state of the child. "Typically, the denial of a motion to dismiss is not immediately appealable to this Court because it is interlocutory in nature." Reid v. Cole , 187 N.C.App. 261, 263, 652 S.E.2d 718, 719 (2007).

Defendant acknowledges his appeal is interlocutory, but asserts the district court's order is immediately appealable to this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–277(b). Defendant's statement is partially correct.

The appeal from the trial court's denial of Defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is properly before us. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–277(b) (2015) ("Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Mucha v. Wagner
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • August 13, 2021