Manor Casino v. State
[…] The point was raised below by demurrer, and is here preserved, that the act in question is unauthorized and void, because the subject of this legislation was not embraced in the call of the executive in convening the legislature in special session, nor was it presented by the governor for its consideration. Section 40, art. 3, of the constitution reads: "When the legislature shall be convened in special session there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the governor calling such session or presented to them by the governor." Section 8, art. 4, of the constitution states that the proclamation of the governor shall state specifically the purpose for which the legislature is convened.