Manswell v. Baptiste
[…] Indeed, there are accelerating harsh consequences to ensure that contemnors in civil actions truly comprehend the gravitas that is generally inherent in criminal matters. Not so, in civil jurisdictions. Contemnors appear to trivialize civil matters as of no moment and its mandates as a subpoena may be unheeded and flouted without consequence thereto because it is not criminal. However, failure to comply with the judicial mandate of a subpoena in civil matters clearly states that not merely fines but also sentence of imprisonment is a consequence pursuant to CPLR 2308 (a) :

"Failure to comply with a subpoena issued by a judge, clerk or officer of the court shall be punishable as a contempt of court. If the witness is a party the court may also strike his or her pleadings. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply. A court may issue a warrant directing a sheriff to bring the witness into court. If a person so subpoenaed attends or is brought into court, but refuses without reasonable cause to be examined, or to answer a legal and pertinent question, or to produce a book, paper or other thing which he or she was directed to produce by the subpoena, or to subscribe his or her deposition after it has been correctly reduced to writing, the court may forthwith issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county where the person is, committing him or her to jail, there to remain until he or she submits to do the act which he or she was so required to do or is discharged according to law. Such a warrant of commitment shall specify particularly the cause of the commitment and, if the witness is committed for refusing to answer a question, the question shall be inserted in the warrant."