Manthe v. Department of Transportation
[…] We are not persuaded. By the plain language of the statute, the preconditions for designating a freeway cited by Manthe are prerequisites for the exercise of DOT’s discretion, not a mandate.

¶16 Further, language in WIS. STAT . § 84.295 removes any doubt that designation of a freeway is a discretionary obligation of DOT.4 That section provides that a portion of a highway has the status of a freeway only "[a]fter the adoption of an order by [DOT]." § 84.295(9). It also provides that, "[t]he action of [DOT] relative to designation , layout, location or relocation of any part of a freeway or expressway shall be conclusive." § 84.295(5) (emphasis added).

¶17 Finally, Manthe argues, repeatedly and each time in a conclusory fashion, that what DOT built was a freeway because the improved portion of Highway 51 is four lanes in width and has access at only two intersections.