Manufactured Housing Communities of Wash. v. State
[…] The Text of the State Constitution and its Parallels with

the Federal Document

We begin by examining the six nonexclusive factors set forth in Gunwall. 106 Wash.2d at 58, 720 P.2d 808. The first two are: (1) the textual language of the state constitutional provision at issue and (2) differences in the parallel texts of the federal and state constitutions.

The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment states succinctly: "nor shall private property be taken for public use without just compensation." Article I, Section 16, of the Washington State Constitution, on the other hand, provides more specificity:

Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall be ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a use alleged to be public, the question whether the contemplated use be really public shall be a judicial question, and determined as such, without regard to any legislative assertion that the use is public: Provided, That the taking of private property by the state for land reclamation and settlement purposes is hereby declared to be for public use.

The Park Owners contend that the state framers intended Article I, Section 16, to provide greater protection because it prohibits the State from "tak[ing] or damag[ing]" private property without just compensation, while the federal clause prohibits only the "tak[ing]" of private property.