Mapco Petroleum, Inc. v. Memphis Barge Line, Inc.
[…] However, the Court remanded the case for a determination of whether Mapco had a non-frivolous basis for challenging the defense on the merits. Both parties have appealed from the decision of the Court of Appeals.

I.

Our analysis of the jurisdictional question in this case must begin with the recognition that Article III, Section 2, of the United States Constitution vests admiralty and maritime jurisdiction in the federal courts. Congress implemented this constitutional power in 28 U.S.C. § 1333 which provides in part that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." The so-called "savings to suitors clause" of Section 1333 gives a party injured in an incident occurring on the navigable waters of the United States the option of filing a claim in a state court instead of a federal court whenever the injured party is seeking a common law remedy (i.e., money