Mapco Petroleum, Inc. v. Memphis Barge Line, Inc.
[…] Roth v. Cox, 210 F.2d 76, 78-79 (5th Cir.1954), aff'd, 348 U.S. 207, 75 S.Ct. 242, 99 L.Ed. 260 (1955); Eastern Steel & Metal Co. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 376 F.Supp. 763, 765 (D.Conn.1974); Pfeiffer v. Weiland, 226 N.W.2d 218, 220 (Iowa 1975); Hebert v. Diamond M. Co., 367 So.2d 1210, 1215 (La.App.1978). Relying on the savings to suitors clause of Section 1333, Mapco, Plaintiff herein, elected to file its lawsuit seeking money damages in the Circuit Court of Shelby County.

As stated above, Memphis Barge asserted in its answer an affirmative defense under 46 U.S.C.App. § 183, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign, for any ... loss, or destruction by any person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not ... exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.

46 U.S.C.App. § 183(a).