Mapu v. Nicholson, 04-7088.
[…] Mr. Mapu appealed that decision to this court, and we remanded the appeal to the Veterans Court for further review in light of our decisions in Jaquay v. Principi, 304 F.3d 1276 (Fed.Cir.2002) (en banc), and Santana-Venegas v. Principi, 314 F.3d 1293 (Fed.Cir.2002). On remand, the Veterans Court found that Jaquay and Santana-Venegas were inapplicable to Mr. Mapu's case and again concluded that Mr. Mapu's appeal was untimely. Mr. Mapu appeals that decision.

I

As a preliminary matter, Mr. Mapu argues that his notice of appeal was not untimely within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 7266. Subsection (a) of section 7266 states that in order to obtain Veterans Court review of a decision by the Board of Veterans' Appeals, "a person ... shall file a notice of appeal with the Court within 120 days." Subsection (b) allows a person to file that notice of appeal "by delivering or mailing the notice to the Court." Mr. Mapu contends that the phrase "delivering or mailing" encompasses the act of depositing his notice of appeal with FedEx for delivery. Because he deposited his notice with FedEx within 120 days of the Board decision, Mr. Mapu argues that he fulfilled the requirements of section 7266 regardless of when the Veterans Court received the notice.

Mr. Mapu's construction of the term "delivering" is belied by subsections (c) and (d) of section 7266. Section 7266(c) states that a notice of appeal shall be deemed to be received by the Veterans Court "[o]n the date of receipt by the Court, if the notice is delivered." If the notice is mailed, section 7266(c) states that the notice is deemed to have been received by the Veterans Court on the date of its postmark.