Arellano v. McDonough
[…] Moreover, it is not our role as an appellate court to decide whether Mr. Arellano's factual circumstances warrant equitable tolling where no prior tribunal has considered the issue and no party has argued for such an outcome.

BACKGROUND
A

Congress has provided by statute for the payment of monetary benefits to veterans with disabilities arising from service. 38 U.S.C. § 1110. To obtain disability compensation, veterans must first file a claim with the VA. 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a)(1). With certain limited exceptions not relevant here, no compensation may be paid before such a claim is filed. Id . (with exceptions not applicable here, a "claim ... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary"). The size of a veteran's disability compensation award is determined, in part, by the effective date assigned to his award—i.e., the date on which benefits begin to accrue. An earlier effective date means a greater accrual of benefits.